Sunday, October 31, 2010

Head Of The State - Baracka Flacka Flames



I don't live in America now. But sometimes, I really have to sit back and wonder. "WTF?! is America doin' yo'?!" Especially when videos like this popping up! This video is so damn funny and so wrong at the same time. It's ridiculous. My stomach muscles are so tight from laughing!

Musically, the beat is lava hot and the energy behind it is off the scales. Lyrically, "I brought you change Nigga?! What the Fuck you thinking Nigga?!" Even for a spoof video, that's a tight hook. "Where you at? Where's yo' trap? You ain't hood nigga?!" For a brag rap or diss line that bar is solid as hell. So you gotta give Waka Flacka his props for the original song - Hard In The Paint. But this Head of State video has a higher level of production and it's so visually absurd that you gotta tell someone else.

★Popular Ranking: 8.3/10★

Saturday, October 30, 2010

I said, "Happy Halloween Mutha F#cka!!!"

Now gimme some damn candy! Don't make me use my quick attack and f#ck yo' ass up! It's SUPER EFFECTIVE!

Yeah, next year I'm joining the Pikachu Army for sure!
Good Shot Jesse!
★Popular Rating: 10/10★

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

One Big Family @ Heaven (Shin Tokorozawa)

Yes! Yes! Y'all!!! Even in Saitama we get blessed with dat Reggae Music. Club Heaven is pretty small and dark venue on the outskirts of Tokyo. But the owner is really nice and I've always been able to take a couple of cool photos because of this strange kaleidoscope strobe light inside the club. Enjoy!




☆Popular Rating: 6.8/10☆


Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Deadly Medley - Black Milk (feat. Royce 5'9 & Elzhi)



There is no reason to think. You know it's banging'! There are so many things that I like about thing video that I don't even now where to start. This is a prime example of the artist and the director coming up with a gem! Good Music ain't dead!

Popular Rating: 10/10 PERFECT!

SPT - NES Kid DYNAMITE!


That's right! Iron Mike Tyson! I would so rock this to death!
If you are on Facebook and you want to see a couple more of my designs click here: SCOTT POPULAR T'S!!!

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Conjure: Ludacris's Cognac

Only with a careful eye can you she the naked women's silhouettes on the bottle! Now if I can just get some Poon Daddy Juice, it would be on!

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

This looks cool but is it really? (iphone 5 mock)


This is looking like the future but I think it's a lie!
But if it ain't a lie, I'll probably break in 2 months!

Monday, October 11, 2010

DEEP 6 Tournament (Japanese Wrasslin'!)



This past weekend I was asked to take some pictures at my friend's judo tournament and it was a very interesting shoot to say the least. This wasn't my first sporting event shoot but it was my first shoot at a jujitsu tournament. The venue was a small gym / ring located near a small lumber yard near Shin-Kiba station in Chiba. The picture above is my favorite shot! As you can see, the gym/ring itself was super dark and we were asked not use flash photography, so I had to set my camera at the highest ISO and hope for the best. Below are a couple of shots from the event! But the one above just says it all!


Wednesday, October 6, 2010

The Official 2010 Final Round XIII T-Shirt Model Shoot!

Well what do you do when you have over 1,000 pictures on your HD?! Well I don't know about you but I make music videos out of them bad boys and then slap 'em up on Youtube & Facebook FTW!

Earlier this year, I took around 1,000 plus photos during FRXIII. I posted some the best ones on FACEBOOK for people tag themselves in leaving me with hundreds of photos left over. But a couple of days ago, I was listening to "We're Fly" by Tonya Morgan and the line "If they ain't known', Well then we show'em!" just stuck with me. The chorus lines explains Final Round very well. We are bunch of grass root gamers. Who do it for the love and grind every time!

-SP

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Pole Dance Party! (Finally! Somebody Is Thinking!)



Hero. Party?! Man. . . Call it whatever you want, I like it. Pole Dance Party get my full Popular Approval and a hand full of ones y'all! I know I am supposed to be playing Robot Unicorn Attack but Strippers Always Win! In the Book of Popular! But, I certainly do wish that the people at Koei Tecmo see this and add something like this to the next Dead or Alive Extreme Beach Volley Ball Dancing Party! I rarely play PC games of any type but this of casual mini-game has a lot of potential to expand into something great. . . Or something extremely perverted! Either way we win! Good Job This Is Pop! Damn good job!


☆Popular Rating: 8.9/10☆

Saturday, October 2, 2010

O.K. Ladies! Time to step your game up!


WOW! The title on Kotaku says it all!: I know that she has hundreds of women all over Asia secretly saying, "I HATE That BITCH!" But you gotta respect her grind!